Bainbridge in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

De Soto Trail

Inscription.
In this neighborhood Hernando de Soto and his army discovered the inland waters of the Flint River (“the River of Capachequi”) on Friday, March 5, 1540. Leaving the vicinity of the present Tallahassee, Florida, the Spaniards marched northwest, spent the first night by the Ochlockonee River (“the Guacuca”), and reached the Flint two days later at or near the present Bainbridge, where they constructed a barge or “piragua” in which to cross.

Erected 1940 by Works Progress Administration for the De Soto Quadri-Centennial 1940. (Marker Number 27 R-6-A.)

Looking north on North Broad Street (US 27 Business), right, at the intersection with East Water Street.