Near Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Major General George L. Mabry, Jr. Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription. Center Monument

In remembrance of those who paid the supreme sacrifice that we may remain a free people

Left front pedestal

Dedicated May 28, 1990
Maj. Gen. George L. Mabry, Jr., U.S. Army (Retired), was born Sept. 14, 1917, in Stateburg, S.C. He was a veteran of the June 6, 1944 D-Day Landing on Utah Beach in Normandy. He was presented The Congressional Medal of Honor for bravery above and beyond the call of duty. England also awarded him the Distinguished Service Order. Maj. Gen. George L. Mabry, Jr. retired from the U.S. Army Aug. 1975

Right front pedestal

Sumter County Veterans Memorial Park Committee, Inc. was founded September 1988 to perpetuate the memory and history of Sumter County War Dead for the Twentieth Century and to increase patritism in our community. The park was dedicated May 28, 1990 in honor of Major General George L. Mabry, Jr., September 14, 1917 ~ July 13, 1990.
Founder: Rudolph Singleton, Sr. - USMC (Retired) Committee Members: Thomas A. Barth ~ USAF; Joseph E. Barwick, Jr. ~ USA (Vet.); John M. Brabham, Sr. ~ USA (Vet.); James A. Campbell ~ USA (Vet.); Roland H. Davis, Jr. ~ USAF (Retired); Charles A. Gibbs ~ USAF (Retired); James T. Glasscock, Jr. ~ USMC (Vet.); Kenneth N. Hendrix
~ USA (Retired); Reverend William K. Knotts ~ USA (Vet.); Sondra K. Milkie; Timothy D. Milkie ~ USAF (Retired); Betty A. Myers; Charles W. Myers ~ USAF (Retired); Hubert D. Osteen, Jr. ~ USAF (Vet.); D. Gene Rickenbaker USAF (Vet.); James K. Rogers ~ USAF (Retired); Dominic J. Ruffalo; Reverend Reginald C. Thames, Jr.; Harold J. Truesdale, Sr. ~ USMC (Vet.); Caroline S. Walker; Edwin G. Weatherford ~ USMC (Retired)

Erected 1990 by Sumter County Veterans Memorial Park Committee, Inc.

Left Front Pedestal

Right Front Pedestal
5. Far Left Panel
Korea 1950 ~ 1953
Luther M. Ange; Willie Levi Adjer; Clinton L. Blankenship; Charles T. Bragg; Giles Phillip Copeland, Jr.; Herbert Isaac; Henry McDaniels, Jr.; McFaddin Moise; Vivian Moses; Milton M. Reid; Charles L. Riles; Harry Lee Tindal; Richard L. Warren
Persian Gulf War Jan. 16, 1991 ~ Apr. 11, 1991
Dale Thomas Cormier
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Anthony G. Jones
Enduring Freedom Afghanistan
Sheldon L. Tate; Andrew S. Bubacz
6. Left Center Panel
World War I 1917 ~ 1918
Walters Anderson; Samuel C. Baker; Ben Boykin; George R. Brown; Joseph S. Burgin; Hugh Burkett; Alex Butler; Ladson Cantey; Pasco Casey; David Davis; James H. Davis; Sack M. Davis; Willie Davis; Howard Duncan; James D. Evans; Frank Gadsen; Thomas Gettis; Richard Green; James D. Heroit; Willie K. Humphries; Carson Gillespie; Carson G. Jenkins; Hasker Jenkins; Williams Lang; Marion L. McLeod; John McMillan; Adam Mitchell; John A. Mitchell; Joe T. Myers; George Nelson; John M. Owens; John P. Parnell; Robert O. Purdy, Jr.; Theodore Ravenell, Jr.; Lucius Ray; John B. Ryan; Osborne T. Ryan; William H. Saunders; Seagar Scriven; West Sharper; Irvin D. Shaw; George D. Sims; Edward Smith; Frances Vaughn; Samuel Wheeler; Phillip White; Alex Wilson; Marion D. Withers; Depriest Young
7. Right Center Panel
World War II 1941 ~ 1945
Lafayette B. Adams; Roger M. Allen; Charles E. Amerson; Lloyd Arnold; Maxwell M Atkinson, Jr.; Samuel L. Baker; Vernon W. Baldwin; James T. Bass; Jack G. W. Batty; Claude Benenhaley; Earl W. Blackmon; Paul K. Bowman, Jr.; Harold R. Boykin; Curtis M. Bradley; Wallace M. Bradley; Clarence L. Brunson; Billy A. Brunson; James B. Brutsch; William S. Burgess; Alwin C. Burns, Jr.; Otto W. Burns; William H. Burns; Lee Cantey; Frank K. Clarke; Harry C. Coker; Richard F. Dabbs; Moses Dargin; Ranson J. Davis; William R. Davis; Elmer Dicks; Olan D. Dorn, Jr.; James M. DuBose; Herman A. Ehmig, Jr.; John B. Folson, Jr.; Winfield D. Gadson; James R. Galloway; Walter Garrett; Levi Geddings; John P. Gerald; William E. Givens; Bill D. Gleaton; Carl S. Goldman; B. T. Green; James A. Grumbles; Graham G. Guyton; Thomas E. Hampton; Louie E. Harold; Arthur J. Hatfield, Jr.; James Hillman, Jr.; John W. Hilton; Arthur M. Holder; Earl A. Hood; Thomas L. Hutchings, Jr.; Jessie T. Hynes; Griff Ingram; James A. Jackson; Soloman Jackson, Jr.; James L. Jameson; Arthur L. Johnson; Walter Johnson; James A. Jones; Hubert E. King; Willie Lane; Everett V. Langston; Robert Y. Lauderdale; William I. Lawrence; Royal E. Leffler; Thomas W. Lemon; David G. Lenoir, Jr.; William W. Lenoir; Charles P. Lesesne; James M. Lindley; William E. Logan; Grayson G. Lowery; Earl H. Marshall; Nicholas Y. Mathis, Jr.; Adger S. Matthews; Joseph E. Mims; Clarence W. Mitchum; Edwin W. Moise, Jr.; Joseph F. Mooneyhan; Glen D. Myers; Ralph H. McCathern; Robert L. McCormick; Charles L. McIntosh; Samuel G. Nathaniel; Frances D. Newman; William E. Owens; Jessie B. Pack; Joe B. Palmer; Boney B. Parker, Jr.; George W. Parker; Perry M. Phelps; William L. Pfifer; Lewis W. Phillips; James D. Player; Lee E. Plowden; Layton Poole; Jonnie Preston; Teddy E. Ray; Thomas C. Reed, Jr.; Andre Rembert; John Rembert; Bernard G. Riles; Ruby Robinson; Irvin J. Rogers; Simon K. Rowland, Jr.; Larry W. Sanders; Joseph Sargent; Claude T. Seay; Daniel C. Smith; Harvey E. Smith; Samuel B. Smith; Harold N. Stelle, Edward T. Truett; Eugene C. Trueluck; Carroll E. Turbeville; Willie C. Vaughn; James O. Vining; Capers R. Wactor; William R. Wactor; Pete Way; Clarence Wells; Joseph E. White, Jr.; Lewis C. White; John F. Wilder; Mack T. Willis; Haynie M. Wilson; Herbert Wilson; Ossie C. Wilson; George S. Windham; Henry H. Windham; Abraham Wright
8. Far Right Panel
Vietnam 1964 ~ 1975
Warren Anderson; Terry Lynn Anton; Margie Brogdan; Robert Cain, Jr.; Herbert Hugo Catoe, III; Charles Clark; Wyman Byrd Coleman; John Hughie Geddings; Charles Jack Girard; David Nathaniel Green, Jr.; Adherene Louis Haines; Leyland Emanuel Hammond; Jimmie Lee Harvin; William James Henry; Robert Lee Howell; Marvin Lindsey; Wallace Gourley Hynds, Jr.; Helmut Custav Lakaxzus; Elec McCoy; Carl McFadden, Jr.; William H. Means; James Nickens; Clarence E. Nunnery, Jr.; James Willard F. Schellin; Terry Sidney Smalls; Harold McRae Smith; Robert Henry Stewart; Kenneth Stonebraker; Robert A. Stubberfield; Preston Taylor, Jr.; Miles D. Touchberry, Jr.; Ben White; Frank Norman Williams; Barclay Bingham Young
9. Overview
10. Overview