Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

King's Spring

Inscription.
Avondale Park, dedicated in 1886, is one of Birmingham's earliest parks. The park site was chosen because of its natural spring, which was a popular attraction with the local people, as well as a favorite stopping point for weary travelers along the old Huntsville stagecoach road.

With its natural beauty, rolling topography, and natural spring, the park quickly became a gem for residents all over Birmingham and the region. The original spring, known as "King's Spring", emerged from a cave at the base of the hill, flowed through the park, and down the center of Spring Street, now 41st Street.

Over the years, the Spring has "seen" much; from children exploring along its banks, to baptisms, to Civil War battles. Union soldiers stopped to water their horses at the Spring, but were promptly chased away by Confederates who fired upon them. For a number of years, a small wading pool was located at the base of the hill, and children could be found wading and splashing as parents looked on.

During the 1970's, the entrance to the cave was closed and the spring was encased in pipe and hidden beneath a baseball field. As part of the 2011 renovation, the pipe was removed, allowing the spring to flow freely, once again.

The spring is located to the right of the marker.
3. King's Spring emerging from under the rocks.