Waterford in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Waterford - An Old Mill Town

Inscription.
Amos Janney, a Pennsylvania Quaker, settled on the south fork of Catoctin Creek around 1733. Other Quakers soon followed drawn by the fertile land. Most were grain farmers, making a mill an early priority. By the early 1740s, Janney had built a simple grist and sawmill on the creek opposite this site. A settlement grew up and was named Waterford in the 1780s. By then Scotch-Irish Presbyterians and German Lutherans had joined the Quakers, as had a few African-Americans, some enslaved but most free.

The rich soil and well-managed farms brought growth and prosperity to the Waterford area until the devastation of the Civil War. Pacifist Quakers and many like-minded neighbors remained loyal to the Union and endured repeated Confederate harassment. When rebels stripped the mill of grain and flour, owner Samuel Means raised a cavalry unit - The Loudoun Rangers - to fight for the Union. Waterford never fully recovered from the economic and social damage of the war. It steadily declined as the commercial hub for area farms.

Finally after the Great Depression of the 1930s, new life began to stur. Waterford's rural setting and historic character attracted newcommers from the expanding Washington area. People with vision began to restore dilapidated structures and preserve the old fabric of the community. In 1970 Waterford and
surrounding farm land were designated a National Historic Landmark by the Secretary of the Interior.

Unfortunately the marker has experienced significant weathering.
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the left are two illustrations:
"Mr. J. Walker's Estate" The mill, mill stables (no longer standing), old ice house and the house known as "Mill end" are depicted in this 1882 drawing.

Head Race, 1894 Portions of the local head race, originally constructed in 1762, are still visible as you look south of the mill. The first mill on this site, built by Amos Janney in 1741, was probably located about one hundred feet southwest on the opposite bank of the north fork of the Catoctin Creek.

1. About Waterford Virginia. Waterford Virginia 18th, 19th, and 20th Century History website entry (Submitted on April 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Waterford Walking Tour – Lower Main Street. Village website entry (Submitted on April 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Waterford Historic District. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on April 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Downtown Waterford
Take away the automobiles, utility poles, and paved streets, and it is not hard to visualize a 19th century scene. The mill, and markers, are at the far end of the street. The photo was taken from in front of the Tin Shop (nearby marker) and the Corner Store.
5. The Corner Store
Currently used for office space by the Waterford Foundation, this store actually sits atop a creek. It occupies a triangular lot along the main street of town.