Manitowoc in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steam Barge Francis Hinton

Cargoes: Lumber, wood products
Propulsion: Propeller
Depth of Wreckage: 15’
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

About one-quarter mile offshore from this point lies the wreck of the steam barge Francis Hinton. The Francis Hinton was built in Manitowoc in 1889 for the Lake Michigan lumber trade. She was the last ship built by the Danish immigrants Jasper Hansen & Hans Scove.

On the morning of Nov. 16, 1909, the Francis Hinton was carrying a full load of Norway pine from Manistique, Mich., to Chicago. Working her way through the heavy seas of a gale, she began taking on water. Captain John Campbell turned toward Two Rivers Harbor, but the rising water extinguished the fire in the steam boiler. The captain ordered the anchor dropped and signaled for help. The heavy seas, however, prevented help from reaching the Hinton. With his ship in danger of sinking, Captain Campbell ordered the anchor chain released, hoping the vessel would drift to safety.

The wind blew the vessel aground, but the pounding surf began breaking up her hull. Captain Campbell and his eleven-man crew took to a small boat and skillfully maneuvered
through breakers, while hundreds of people watched from shore.

Today, the Francis Hinton rests in 15 feet of water, with her boiler rising 10 feet above the lakebed. She is marked seasonally by a Wisconsin Historical Society mooring buoy.

Background image: The blades of the Francis Hinton’s propeller are encrusted with zebra mussels. Photo by Kim Brungraber

Erected by Wisconsin Historical Society, UW Sea Grant Institute, Wisconsin Coastal Management Program.

Upper Left: A crew member watches from the bow while the Francis Hinton is underway, date unknown. Historical Collections of the Great Lakes, Bowling Green State University

Center Left: The Two Rivers Lifesaving Crew row out to the wreck of the Francis Hinton. Rogers Street Fishing Village
An archaeological site plan of the shipwreck, drawn in 1994. Wisconsin Historical Society
Close up of ship's information