Near Hagerman in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Blackdom Townsite

Inscription. West of this location stood the now abandoned community of Blackdom. The community was founded circa 1908 by Francis Marion Boyer and his wife Ella. Several dozen African American families homesteaded nearly 15,000 acres of land and built a self-sustaining community that boasted a general store and a Baptist Church. Officially platted in 1920, the community was eventually abandoned due to continued problems with irrigation from the distant Pecos River.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Blackdom - "Colores". This youtube video tells the story of Blackdom. (Submitted on June 10, 2012.)

Points of Interest
New Mexico's Historic Markers typically have a map on the back side showing the location of other OSHM's. This is an excellent source of information when exploring for other Historical Markers and locations.
4. Blackdom Townsite Marker and Rest Stop Structure
The rest stop has very unique shade structures that helps it to be identified.