Near Trinity Center in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bucket Line Dredges

Inscription. Gold dredging turned the Trinity River upside down for over 50 years, leaving behind mounds of rock tailings. The first operation, in 1889, was the Kise Bros. Dredge. The Carrville Dredge, at this site was the last dredge operating for a few years before and after World War II, then sat idle until shipped to Brazil in 1965. The Valdor Dredge mined the Trinity River between the old Junction City Powerhouse and Lime Point until dismantled in 1922; it was reassembled as the Lewiston Dredge near Eastman Gulch. The Pacific Dredge failed at Coffee Creek, then was moved south to the Graves Ranch at Stringtown. The world’s largest wood hull dredge was the Estabrook, located near Trinity Center, excavating more than 250,000 tons per month. The Trinity Dredge, operated by Mary E. Smith, was the richest, dredging over $2,700,000 in gold from areas now covered by Lewiston Lake. The Junction City (Yuba) was dismantled and rebuilt as the Fairview at Minersville, in 1949, but failed to float and remains at the bottom of Trinity Lake. Other dredges including the Madrona, Galvin, Poker Bar, Gardella, Gold Bar, and Alta Bert #1 and #2.

Erected 2000 by E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter No. 62 in ccoperation with the U.S. Forest Service and Trinity County Historical Society.

1. Giant Gold Machines - Gold Dredges. California mining engineers thought BIG, the floating gold dredge was one idea. Imagine a long string of giant buckets like this one. Imagine one hundred forty
Photograph taken from Highway 3.
of them on an endless moving bucket line of a floating dredge in the Yuba gold fields.
(Submitted on June 10, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Trinity County California Gold Production - Western Mining History. By A. H. Koschmann and M. H. Bergendah - USGS 1968
Substantial amounts of gold have been mined from lodes and placers in Trinity County. Mining began in the early 1850's with small-scale placer operations in the Trinity River basin. Later the terrace and channel gravels were worked by hydraulic methods, and huge dragline dredges were used near Junction City and Weaverville. Lode mining has also been successful in the Carrville district. (Submitted on June 10, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Bucket Line Dredges Tailings
4. Bucket Line Dredges Tailings