Old Sorrel–Weed House

Inscription. A fine example of Greek Revival style, this building (completed in 1840 from the plans of Charles B. Cluskey, a well-known Georgia architect) shows the distinguished trend of Savannah architecture during the first half of the 19th century. The Mediterranean villa influence reflects the French background of the original owner, Francis Sorrel (1793- 1870), a shipping merchant of Savannah who as a child was saved by a faithful slave from the massacre of the white colonists in St. Domingo. The ante-bellum tradition of refinement and hospitality associated with the residence was continued after its purchase in 1859 by Henry D. Weed.

Here resided as a youth G. Moxley Sorrel (1838- 1901) who achieved fame as one of “Lee’s Lieutenants.” Shortly after war broke out in 1861 Sorrel, a young bank clerk in Savannah, proceeded to Virginia where he obtained a place on Gen. Longstreet's staff. He served with conspicuous valor and zeal through the major battles and campaigns in that theater from the First Manassas to Petersburg and was thrice wounded. Sorrel became brig. general at the age of 26. Competent critics have called him “the best staff officer in the Confederate service.” Gen. Sorrel’s “Recollections of a Confederate Staff Officer” is an absorbing account of his war experiences.

Erected
1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-27.)

Regarding Old Sorrel–Weed House.

Charles Blaney Cluskey, Irish architect, designed this elegant dwelling for the Sorrel family.
Cluskey's love of Greek Revival design is seen in the accents of Doric columns, a sweeping double entrance and marble floors. In deference to torrid Savannah summers, Cluskey drew plans for the main floor so that all rooms opened onto a shaded veranda. One distinguished member of the Sorrel family was Gilbert Moxley Sorrel, known as Moxley. Young Moxley was a bank clerk in Savannah when the Civil War began. He fought with the Confederates,served as one of Lee's lieutenants, was wounded three times and, by age 26, held the rank of brigadier general. Later the house was owned by the Weed family. Now it is a private
residence with a shop attached.

1. The Sorrel Weed House. (Submitted on February 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. The Sorrel Weed House. Now serves as a bed and breakfast. (Submitted on February 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Moxley Sorrel. In 1861, Sorrel left his job as a Savannah bank clerk, taking part in the Confederate capture of Fort Pulaski as a private in the Georgia Hussars. (Submitted on February 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Sorrel–Weed House
Old Sorrel–Weed House, view of entrance, portico and balcony image. Click for more information.