Atlanta in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Atlanta Public Library-Museum

Inscription. The Atlanta public library was founded in 1873 by public spirited citizens who realized the importance of books. In 1973, the museum was added for the purpose of preserving Atlanta's heritage. In 1979, this octagonal structure was listed on the National Register of Historical Places. Atlanta, founded in 1853 as Xenia, had Logan County's first bank in 1854. Abraham Lincoln traveled throughout this area and was well known by several of Atlanta's pioneer families. Lincoln attended the July 4, 1859 picnic at Turner's grove on the southeast edge of Atlanta and was presented a gold-handled cane by Sylvester Strong. In 1860, the initial “Wide-Awake” group supportive of Lincoln's presidential bid was organized in Atlanta. Lincoln's friends fired thirty-three cannon rounds when they heard the news of his nomination.

Erected 1983 by Friends of Historical Atlanta, Atlanta Rotary & Lions Clubs, and the Logan County Tourism Committee.