Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

White Castle

Wichita Historical Trail Walk Path

Inscription.
White Castle was founded in 1921 in Wichita, Kansas. Cook Walter A. Anderson partnered with insurance man Edgar Waldo "Billy" Ingram to make White Castle into a chain of restaurants. At the time, Americans were hesitant to eat ground beef after Upton Sinclair's 1906 novel The Jungle had publicized the poor sanitation practices of the meat packing industry. The founders set out to change the public's perception of the cleanliness of the industry. To invoke a feeling of cleanliness, their restaurants were small buildings with white porcelain enamel on steel exteriors, stainless steel interiors, and employees outfitted with spotless uniforms. White Castle created a lot of firsts in the restaurant business. They were the first to promote take out and they invented the hamburger bun. They were also the first to use an assembly line for food production. In short White Castle started the fast food industry in Wichita.

For more fascinating information, visit www.wichitahistory.org

For more information and maps on the many themed walking trails donated by Sunflower Title, please go to downtownwichita.org

Erected by City of Wichita and Sunflower Title.

1. White Castle Timeline. (Submitted on June 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Wichita Walking Trails Overview Map. (Submitted on June 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east, with Commodore Apts on left