Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana Asbury - - DePauw University

Inscription. DePauw University was first named Indiana Asbury University. Within two decades after the founding of Greencastle, the Indiana Conference of Methodist Episcopal Church decided that the time had arrived to establish an institution of higher learning in Indiana. In competition with Indianapolis, Lafayette, Madison, Rockville and Putnamville, this small Putnam County town of several hundred inhabitants won the right to be the home of this new University.

A pledge of $25,000 to help establish the new school was made by Greencastle citizens, and on January 10, 1837, a charter was granted by the Indiana General Assembly to establish Indiana Asbury University in Greencastle. This name was chosen to honor Francis Asbury, the first American bishop of the Methodist Church, and to indicate that the new institution was a Methodist institution.

The first instructor hired was Cyrus Nutt, who was named professor of language and director of the Preparatory School. In 1839 Matthew Simpson was appointed the first president. By 1840 the first class of three students graduated. In 1840 the first university building, known as the Edifice, under construction since 1837, was completed.

In 1884, after suffering financial reverses, the University was rescued by gifts from businessman and philanthropist Washington C. DePauw
of Madison, Indiana. In grateful appreciation the trustees renamed the institution DePauw University which contains within it, the Asbury College of Liberal Arts.

East College is the oldest building on campus. The cornerstone for it was laid on October 30, 1870. With initial contributions of $30,000 from citizens of Greencastle, the building was partially occupied by 1875 and dedicated at commencement in 1877. East College underwent a beautiful renovation and was rededicated in 1981. Today its striking rose-red brick architecture reflects the University’s pride in its distinguished educational heritage.

Erected by Heritage Preservation Society.

2. Marker Photo