Winder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glenwood Elementary and High School

Inscription. Glenwood Elementary and High School was established in 1951 as one of Georgia’s first public consolidated schools for African Americans. Part of a statewide equalization effort to improve school buildings and preserve segregation, Glenwood became the only public school for black students in Barrow County, consolidating several smaller rural schools including Bethlehem, Tanner's Bridge, Fairfield, and Bush Chapel. Through academics and extra-curricular activities like chorus and drama Glenwood inspired community pride. LaFar Dupree Sims served as the school's only principal and helped guide Glenwood and the community through the process of school integration. In 1970 Glenwood was closed and an integrated Winder-Barrow Middle School opened in the same building at this location.

Erected 2012 by Georgia Historical Society, the Glenwood Barrow County H.S. Alumni Association, Inc., the Barrow County Board of Education, and the Barrow County Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-1.)

3. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
The marker, school, and tent used for the marker dedication, prior to the ceremony.
4. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
Dignitaries at the dedicatation included members of the board of the Glenwood Barrow County H.S. Alumni Association (GBCHSAA) and the Mayor and Police Chief of the City of Winder, among others.
5. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
The dedication ceremony was well attended.
6. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
Ms. Petula Burks, a member of the GBCHSAA Board, was the Mistress of Ceremonies for the dedication.
7. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
Ms. Johnnie Lay Burks, President, GBCHSAA, explained "The Road to Glenwood," about the school and the efforts involved in obtaining the marker. She explained how the marker vanished while en route from the manufacturer to the school. The marker was discovered for sale on Craig's List in North Carolina, offered as a great decoration for a private garden. It was recovered.
8. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
Ms. Mary Ford Sims, widow of LaFar Dupree Sims (the school's only Principal), was a featured speaker at the dedication.
9. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
Following her remarks, Ms. Sims led the attendees in singing.
10. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
Following the seated part of the dedication, Ms. Mary Ford Sims and Ms. Johnnie Lay Burks led attendees to the marker for its unveiling.
11. Glenwood Elementary and High School Marker Dedication
Ms. Sims and Ms. Burks unveil the marker.