Old Town in Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Simmons Hardware Company

Simmons Warehouse Tower in upper left distance
Inscription.
Morton-Simmons Hardware established its business on First Street in the large warehousing district around the rail connections east of downtown Wichita. The popular Keen Kutter brand name emblazoned on the cupola made the building an instant landmark. The tall cupola held 20,000 gallons of water for the state-of-the-art sprinkler system found throughout the warehouse.

Containing more wholesale space than any other building in the city, it housed more than 79,000 pieces of merchandise. The building's technology included messenger call boxes, house telephones and electric elevators.

Our Motto
"The recollection of QUALITY remains long after the PRICE is forgotten."
Trademark Registered

1. Oldtown Wichita History. (Submitted on June 18, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Brief History of the Simmons Hardware Company. (Submitted on June 18, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Courtesy of Hotel At Old Town
3. Oldtown Markers at Museum of World Treasures Plaza