Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fallen White Mulberry Tree

Inscription.
About 1861, this white mulberry tree (morus alba) was planted across the carriage path from the large sycamore tree. The tree flourished for just under 150 years until an ice storm over this past winter (2012) caused the tree to collapse.

The National Park Service Olmsted Center for Landscape Preservation and the Rhode Island School of Design Witness Tree Project have joined together at allow students to learn about United States History by creating items out of the hallowed wood of fallen trees. Wood from trees that grew at other presidential sites including George Washington’s birthplace and Theodore Roosevelt’s home has been used in Witness Tree design classes. Soon, the wood resting here will be cut, milled and put to creative use by RISD students.

Erected by Rhode Island School of Design.

More about this marker. A picture of the mulberry tree appears on the background of the marker.

1. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Biography of Martin Van Buren. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Fallen White Mulberry Tree
5. Fallen White Mulberry Tree at Martin Van Buren NHS
The fallen tree (seen at left) is located near the mansion (visible in the background) at Martin Van Buren National Historic Site.
6. Martin Van Buren's Mansion
The Fallen White Mulberry Tree marker is located just south of this mansion. The fence surrounding it can be seen on the left of the photo.
7. Lindenwald
This photo, taken in 2010, shows the still standing white mulberry tree to the left of the mansion at Martin Van Buren National Historic Site.