Plattekill in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s Headquarters

Liberty and Washington Streets, Newburgh

— Historic New York —

Inscription.
          General Washington came to the farm home of the Hasbrouck family in Newburgh on April 1, 1782. He occupied the house until August 19, 1783, while his troops were encamped at Temple Hill, a few miles away.

These were trying months while a peace treaty was being negotiated with Great Britain. It was a time of restless inaction for the troops: of discipline maintained with difficulty.

It was at Newburgh, among the General Orders of the Day, August 7, 1782, that General Washington proposed the establishment of the Purple Heart.

Adjacent to the Headquarters is a regional museum.

Erected 1963 by State of New York Education Department, Department of Public Works.