Montgomery in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Former Homesite of Joseph L. Bennett

Inscription.

Joseph L. Bennett, who came to Texas in 1834 and settled in this area, joined the Texas army in early 1836. As captain of a company of local volunteers, he left this area about March 1, 1836, to lead his troops to aid Texan forces at the Alamo. Upon reaching the Colorado River he learned of the fall of the Alamo, and so discontinued the mission. He soon joined with Sam Houston's main army and in April was elected Lt. Colonel of the 2nd Regiment of Volunteers, the company he commanded at the Battle of San Jacinto.

Bennett received land grants in payment for his military service, and in 1837 President Sam Houston appointed him to command a frontier defense unit. Elected by Montgomery County voters to the Republic of Texas Congress, he served for two terms, 1838-1840. He briefly resumed military service in 1842 as a member of the Somervell Expedition against Mexico.

Bennett also was active in local civic affairs, serving as mail carrier from Houston to Montgomery, county commissioner and supporter of area schools. He moved his family to his headright land grant in present Navarro and Freestone counties in 1848. He died later that year and was buried in a family graveyard near Streetman.

More about this marker. Marker is awkwardly placed immediately at the entrance to the Wal Mart parking lot. There is no parking near the site. To access, park in the Wal Mart lot and walk up the entrance.

1. Biography and related documents - Col. J.L. Bennett. (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by Tim Childress of Arlington, Texas.)
2. Joseph L. Bennett - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by Tim Childress of Arlington, Texas.)

3. Front of Marker - Showing placement in lot
4. Marker position - from rear