Elizabeth City in Pasquotank County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pasquotank River

Inscription. The Pasquotank River was noted in 35 runaway slave ads between 1791 to 1840, indicating that slaves (“freedom seekers”) escaped on board boats (“vessels”) traveling north to free territory or south to the West Indies, confirming that Underground Railroad operations were active in the Elizabeth City-Pasquotank County region of northeast North Carolina. These activities involved a network of free and enslaved African Americans, many being seamen themselves, working with citizens of other races and occupations to arrange safe passage. The Pasquotank River is the first river in the country to receive an Underground Railroad Network designation.

Erected by National Underground Railroad Network to Fredom. (Marker Number 2004.)

3. Elizabeth City Waterfront Park