Elizabeth City in Pasquotank County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wright Brothers in the Albemarle

Inscription.
The “world’s first flight crew” were the surfmen of the U.S. Lifesaving Stations along the Outer Banks The Wright brothers relied on them as they tested their experimental aircraft (1900-1903). The Life Saving Service’s primary job was to guard the welfare of sailors along the treacherous Outer Banks. The Service evolved into the U.S. Coast Guard (1915).

We spent morning in making repairs on tail, and truck for starting At half past one o’clock we put out signal for station men, and started for the hill, which took us about forty minutes. After testing engine, with the help of men (Bob Wescott, John T. Daniels, Tom Beacham, W.S. Dough, and Uncle Benny O’Neal), we took machine 150’ uphill and laid track 8° 50’ slope.
Orville Wright’s Diary. December 14, 1903

The modern U.S. Coast Guard embodies both the spirit of the early Lifesaving Service, and the aviation advancements of the Wright brothers. The Coast Guard’s continuing presence in the Albemarle region is an unbroken tradition of heroism. Their motto is: Semper Paratus, “Always Prepared.”

Erected by Elizabeth City Historic Neighborhood Association.

More about this marker. On top is a photograph with the caption, "The Wright brothers and locals after an unsuccessful attempt to fly, December 14, 1903."

On the bottom is a photograph with the caption, "U.S. Coast Guard Search and Rescue Demonstration."

Photography courtesy of the Museum of the Albemarle