Stoney Creek in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Their Fame Liveth

and John Maxwell of the
Forty-Ninth Regiment of
Foot, Killed in action here.

Erected 1940 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. This historic marker represents an extremely significant event in the history of the War of 1812, especially from the Canadian perspective of the conflict. The marker is affixed to a very impressive monument and the grounds that the monument is situated upon have some very nice landscaping. So all in all it is well worth the effort to see this historic marker and monument. That being said, it will require some walking to get to, you will not be able to reach it directly by car. Although it will not be an excessively long walk, it will still be a bit of a trek from the parking lot at the base of the escarpment to the monument on the ridge above the battlefield and because of that there will be
View of historic marker affixed to the front, left side of the Battlefield Memorial Monument.
a number of steps to climb. So be prepared, but I do believe that experiencing the historic marker, the monument, and the location are well worth the effort involved.

3. Battlefield Monument
View of the Battlefield Memorial Monument, that the featured historic marker is affixed to the front of.