Vanalinn in Tallinn, Harju maakond, Estonia — Northern Europe (the Baltics States)

Suurgildi Hoone

[The Great Guild]

— PIKK 17 —

English Text :
The Great Guild, which was an organisation for major merchants and dealt with international trade, had an official building built in 1407-17. The basements and walls of the dwelling that was situated there in the 14th century was partially used. A double-naved festive hall was vaulted in 1410. The hall had air heating and a balcony for musicians, as well as a staircase that led to the bridal chamber. The front door knockers are lion heads (1430), left of which bears the text, “God bless everyone who is in this house and who will come here.”

The great hall was divided by a separating wall built in 1613. A stone archway which led to the excise chamber has been preserved since 1551. The separating wall is still present and is decorated with Gothic Revival -style ornaments and the Guild’s coat of arms. The hatch doors next to the archway opened to the popular wine cellar “Sweet pit”.

In the 19th century, the Great Guild carried out the tasks of the stock market. The Estonian History Museum has been situated here since 1952

Erected by City of Tallinn.

2. Suurgildi Hoone