Davis in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lincoln Highway Marker

Inscription. This is an original 1928 marker from the Lincoln Highway, the nation's first transcontinental road, which extended from Times Square in New York City to Lincoln Park in San Francisco. This segment of the highway, now known as the Avenue of the Trees, is a state point of historic interest. The Black Walnut trees were first planted in the 1870s by Hugh LaRue, pioneer farmer, civic leader, and U.C. Regent. Parallel to the highway is a bikeway named in honor of Howard Reese, city manager of Davis from 1966 to 1985.

Erected 1986 by The City of Davis.

More about this marker. Davis has two Lincoln Highway Markers. This one is in West Davis.

Regarding Lincoln Highway Marker. Along with George Pierce, Jr.—another son of a pioneer farmer—Hugh LaRue's son Jacob lobbied hard on behalf of the University Farm, which became U.C. Davis. Jacob died at the age of 47 just before he could see his labors bear fruit.

The LaRue's family farm was known as Arlington Farm and the farm house still stands at 2727 Russell Boulevard.

3. Lincoln Emblem Close Up
4. Lincoln Highway Marker Looking West