Vanalinn in Tallinn, Harju maakond, Estonia — Northern Europe (the Baltics States)

Tallinn Town Hall - Anno 1404

Inscription.
The only surviving Gothic Town Hall in Northern Europe, the Town Hall in Tallinn was first mentioned in 1322. When the present day building was completed in 1402-1404, Tallinn was a flourishing Hanseatic city. The upper floor with its impressive halls, the arcade and the tower were built in that period.

The Town Hall is traditionally the centre of European municipal government from 1248 Tallinn was governed by Lubeck law, according to which the magistracy elected from the Hansa merchants began its work. The Town Hall was the seat of local government, later renamed the Town Council, until 1970. It is still used for ceremonial and cultural purposes.

Erected by City of Tallinn.

2. Tallinn Town Hall - Anno 1404