West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

38 Commerce Street

Inscription.
In 1924 Edna St. Vincent Millay and a group of theatre artists converted a box factory into what would become the Cherry Lane Theatre. Through the years, it has become a showcase for the early works of Edward Albee, Lanford Wilson, Harold Pinter, and Sam Shepard, and continues to nurture emerging artists. Acclaimed actress, Kim Hunter, 1922-2002, lived above this theatre with her playwright husband Robert Emmett, from 1954 until her death. Best known for creating the role of “Stella” in the Broadway and film version of “A Streetcar Named Desire,” Kim’s Academy Award-winning career spanned over 50 years on stage, screen, and television. She was a lifetime member of the BBC Block Association and a beloved citizen of Greenwich Village.

Erected 2003 by Bedford, Barrow, Commerce Block Ass’n.

1. Cherry Lane Theatre History. Theatre website entry:
In 1924, a group of theater artists, colleagues of Edna St. Vincent Millay, commissioned famed scenic designer Cleon Throckmorton to convert the box factory into Cherry Lane Playhouse. (Submitted on July 6, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Kim Hunter. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. From Brewery to Off-Broadway - 38 Commerce St, the Cherry Lane Theatre. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on March 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The marker is to the left of the small tree.
3. Cherry Lane Theatre