Lawrence in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eleazer Williams

Inscription. This site is part of a 4800-acre tract patented to Eleazer Williams by the United States. In 1882 Williams led a delegation of New York Indians to the Fox River Valley, hoping to set up an Indian Empire in the West. A year later he married the daughter of a pioneer French-Canadian blacksmith, Joseph Jourdain and his Menominee-French wife. The couple settled in a cabin on the bank of the river but the building of the De Pere dam forced them to rebuild it on higher ground. In 1841 the French Prince de Joinville visited Williams in Green Bay, giving rise to the belief that he might be the "Lost Dauphin", son of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette. This story gained wide publicity in 1853 through the book "The Lost Prince" by John H. Hanson. Williams had scars like those borne by the little Louis XVII. Was he the Lost Dauphin?

Erected 1961. (Marker Number 105.)

Regarding Eleazer Williams.
Williams was the descendant of a Mohawk Native American and a white woman who had been kidnapped by the Mohawks at the age of 7. Though raised with the Mohawks, as a teenager he left the tribe, and went on to become an Episcopal minister and a pioneer of Greenbay, Wisconsin. He told his story, The Lost Prince, and became a national celebrity for a few years. He may have been the object of Mark Twain’s satire in Wild Man and Huckleberry Finn. Williams claimed until his death that he was Louis Charles, though there was never any evidence to support his story. His skull was exhumed in 1947 for anthropological
2. Lost Dauphin Park
study. The conclusion was that Williams probably did have Native American ancestry and so could not have been Louis Charles.

Entrance to park. Marker can be seen in distance, at top of hill.