Near Plant City in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glover School

Hillsborough County Historic Landmark

— circa 1933 —

Inscription. In 1866, freed slaves from East Hillsborough County founded the community of Bealsville - named for Alfred Beal, a member of one of the original families. Since the beginning of the community, education was important to its residents. Instruction first began in 1873.
In the 1930s residents made great sacrifices to ensure education for their community -- raising $1,100 and donating over 10 acres of land for the school. The Hillsborough County School Board assisted in the construction of a three-room wood building, and in later years additional classrooms were added.
The new school, named for William Glover, existed as a Strawberry School until 1956. In 1971, due to desegregation, the Glover School was converted to a sixth grade center, and white students were bused in from surrounding areas. The Glover School closed in 1980, and in 1981, the Hillsborough County School Board deeded the property to the newly formed non-profit organization, Bealsville, Inc. Today this landmark building still stands and continues to serve residents as a community center -- providing vital services to the Bealsville community.

Erected 2001 by the Hillsborough County Historic Advisory Council.

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the official logo of Hillsborough County, Florida.

Regarding Glover School. Bealsville resident William A. Glover received the honor of having the Glover School named for him after his family donated the land for the school.

"Strawberry School" was the name given to schools in Florida which held classes
during the summer months and observed a break of several months during the winter, flipping the traditional school calendar. This was done so that children would be available to assist their families with the annual strawberry harvest, which ran from late December to March.

The Glover School was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 2001 (ref #01001307).

1. The History of Glover School Campus. Detailed history of the school, its teachers, and alumni, information on programs housed by the Community Center, and news regarding building restoration at the Bealsville, Inc. website. (Submitted on July 7, 2012, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

2. Glover School page on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 7, 2012, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

3. Glover School
Original 1933 wood-frame school building
4. Glover School
Subsequent block buildings, added 1945 and 1954
5. Sign for Bealsville Incorporated and "Old Glover School Historical Center"
6. Glover School Renovation Project
The old school and community center was undergoing renovation in 2012, funded by the U.S. Housing & Urban Development Community Development Block Grant, and administered by Hillsborough County Affordable Housing Services.