Fort Meade in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida 2000 Center of Population

Inscription. Each decade, after it tabulates the decennial census, the U.S. Census Bureau calculates the center of population for the U.S. and each state. The center is determined as the place where an imaginary, flat, weightless and rigid map of each state would balance perfectly if all residents were of identical weight. On April 1, 2000, Florida's population was determined to be 15,982,378. Based on that number and the geographic configuration of the state, the centroid of population for Florida was computed at latitude 27.795850° North and longitude 81.634622° West. This computed center point falls on the east side of Lake Buffum located approximately 10.6 miles from this location. Due to the remote location of the true point, [at this time in history] this offset point was established to commemorate Florida's center of population at the beginning of the new century. This marker was incorporated into the state's high precision geodetic network and has a geographic position of latitude 27.752022° North and longitude 81.801788° West.

Erected by the Florida Surveying and Mapping Society.

More about this marker. The marker is a rectangular slab of polished granite laying flat on the ground, facing up. Following the plane of the marker text, the geodetic disk is found just below it.

It should be noted that the geographic coordinates stated near the bottom of the historical marker pertain to the geodetic marker/survey disk, not the historical marker. The coordinates referenced above in "Location" pertain to the
In the foreground of Fort Meade City Hall
historical marker itself, and as such differ slightly from the disk's coordinates.

Regarding Florida 2000 Center of Population. The geodetic disk reads (circular):
Florida 2000
Center of Population

The interior portion of the disc contains emblems of the American Congress on Surveying and Mapping, the National Geodetic Survey, and the FSMS (Florida Surveying and Mapping Society), as well as a fourth emblem which is unidentified. At the center is a diagram of Florida showing Polk County, inside of which lies a point mapping the location of the Center of Population. Along the bottom of the interior disk area is stated the following: Disk sponsored by Pickett & Associates, Inc.

3. Florida 2000 Center of Population Geodetic Survey Disk