Theater District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Former School of Performing Arts

Designated Landmark New York City

Inscription. Built in 1893—94 as public school 67, this Romanesque Revival style building was designed by C.B.J. Snyder, Superintendent of School Buildings for the New York City Board of Education. From 1948 to 1984 it was the School of Performing Arts, founded by Principal Dr. Franklin J. Keller, his faculty and an advisory commission of leading professionals in dance, drama and music. This innovative school offered professional training combined with academic education.

Erected 1998 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

1. High School for the Performing Arts - wikipedia. The High School of Performing Arts, more formally known as The School of Performing Arts: A Division of the Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts, informally known as "PA", was a public alternative high school in New York, New York, USA that existed from 1948 through 1984. (Submitted on July 7, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Public School 67 - No. 120 West 46th Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Former High School of Performing Arts
4. Scene from "Fame"