Citrus Heights in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Juan High School

City of Citrus Heights Historic Landmark

Inscription.
The San Juan High School District was formed in 1913 and named after the original San Juan Spanish Land Grant. The school served all students in the northern half of Sacramento County. Its first class was held in a temporary two-story elementary school building located south of Winding Way and Dewey Drive. A new high school was built in 1915 on Greenback Lane east of Sylvan Road on land donated by Walter Trainor, an early real estate developer. The construction of San Juan High School was financed through a school bond in the amount of $3,500. There were 50 students when the school opened.

The San Juan Union High School District was organized by 1913. It was composed of Sylvan, Orangevale, Fair Oaks, Roberts, and San Juan Districts. In 1913-1914 when the first classes were being held in the Grammar School, there were 46 students of whom 41 were freshmen. In June 1914 the first student graduated (Dorothy Gertrude Jerauld). (Submitted on July 7, 2012.)

4. Entrance to San Juan High School