Near Edman in Meriwether County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Red Oak Creek Covered Bridge

Inscription. This bridge was built in the 1840s by freed slave and noted bridge builder Horace King (1807-1885). Constructed on the Town lattice design, the bridge’s web of planks crisscrossing at 45- to 60-degree angles are fastened at each intersection with a total of approximately 2,500 wooden pegs, or trunnels. Although King is credited with the construction of many covered bridges throughout west Georgia, this is his only surviving bridge of this design. At 391 feet, including the approaches, this structure is the oldest and longest wooden covered bridge in Georgia.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society, Meriwether Historical Society, Gay Co-Op Club, and the Meriwether County Commission. (Marker Number 99-2.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Gay GA 30218, United States of America. Touch for directions.

5. Red Oak Creek Covered Bridge