Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Arts & Recreation

Inscription. Petersburg is in the midst of a downtown renaissance, fueled by the arts and driven by the creative spirit of the community. Historically a center of culture and trade for the region, Petersburg’s abundant natural resources and rich history are drawing people from all over the country to live, work, and enjoy the promise of this rich heritage coming to life. Supported by Iong-term anchors such as the Petersburg Area Art League and the Petersburg Symphony, Petersburg’s Arts and Culture District showcases venues such as the Petersburg Regional Art Center, with a variety of artists working and displaying their work in their studios, and Sycamore Rouge, our premier venue for theater and music.

Get Outside!

Recreational opportunities abound in Petersburg and throughout the surrounding are. Outdoor enthusiasts will find excellent kayaking, fishing, hiking and camping at quality local, state and national parks just minutes from downtown Petersburg.

The beauty of the Appomattox River, which flanks the northern boundaries of the city, provides a wonderful setting for nature lovers and photographers. When fully-developed, the Appomattox River Heritage Trail will be a 21-mile path heading westward to Lake Chesdin in Dinwiddie County. Just west of Campbell’s Bridge, which connects Petersburg to Ettrick and
the campus of Virginia State University, are impressive and challenging Class IV rapids for water sports enthusiasts.

Arts & Technology

Located in the restored Petersburg High School, The Appomattox Regional Governor’s School is the only full time governor’s school devoted to the arts and technology. Its unique environment helps over 330 students from fourteen districts throughout Central and Southern Virginia (grades 9 through 12) excel in areas of focus ranging from acting to filmmaking, from computer programming to ballet.

Petersburg Generals

On the Southern edge of the City sits the Petersburg Sports Complex, home of The Petersburg Generals. From Spring through Summer, the Coastal Plain League, the largest summer league in the country with players from colleges and universities nationwide, fills The Petersburg Generals roster and makes for enjoyable, professional-level baseball.

Erected by City of Petersburg.

More about this marker. The marker contains several photographs with the captions: