College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City of College Park

Welcome to the City of College Park
The city is perhaps best known as home to the flagship campus of the University of Maryland. More surprising is that a significant chapter in early aviation history began here in 1909 at the world's oldest continuously operating airport. Today, University sports, academic conferences and competitions, and cultural events draw thousands of visitors to College Park each year.

The City has grown as a series of neighborhoods. Beyond busy Route 1 (Baltimore Avenue) there are 11 distinct residential neighborhoods that create a small town atmosphere. Enjoy the historic neighborhoods of Old Town and Calvert Hills. Visit our parks, beautiful Lake Artemesia, the aviation museum and other amenities, many of which are linked by hiker-biker trails.

College Park, come visit, come study of come stay!

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area, Maryland Heritage Area Authority.

More about this marker. The pictures of this marker were taken with Elite Chrome 200 film and scanned into JPEG files.

Welcome to ATHA, 84 square miles of recreational and environmental sites in Prince Georges County. We offer something for everyone.
ATHA, Inc. is dedicated to using cultural heritage tourism to build local economies while preserving, developing and promoting the natural, historical and cultural resources of ATHA, a State of Maryland-Certified Heritage Area in Prince George's County.
Spend an afternoon. Spend a week. Whatever you and your family like to do, you'll find it here.
3. College Park - University of Maryland Metro Station