Near Orr in Love County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Orr Community Veterans Memorial

1. Orr Community Veterans Memorial (front)
(front)
-U.S.A.-U.S.N.-U.S.A.F.-U.S.M.C.-M.M.-
Dedicated to the men and women of the Orr community who served our country in times of peace and war

Roy Carroll ∙ Lavern Hodgson ∙ Razz Black ∙ George G. W. Power ∙ Sam Worsham ∙ Charlie Power ∙ Earl Roberts ∙ Cecil Lyle ∙ Leotha Davis ∙ Bill Lyle ∙ Ashley Roberts ∙ Maxine Patty ∙ J. O. Porter ∙ D. Ken Roberts ∙ Dewey Freeman ∙ David Trammel ∙ Herbert Gray ∙ John Fox ∙ Carl Camplain ∙ Con Camplain ∙ Charlie Richards ∙ John Cavins ∙ George T.Fowler ∙ Joe Shelton ∙ Clarence Conway ∙ Wilbur Adams ∙ Bernard Raymond ∙ Vernon Hugh-Lamascus ∙ Oll C. Lamascus ∙ Jerry D. White ∙ Joe Hodgson ∙ A. C. Thompson ∙ Vernon Roberts ∙ Fred Wigham ∙ Mike Porter ∙ Francis Walker ∙ Claudia Davis ∙ Bruce Walker ∙ Melvin Walker ∙ Walter East ∙ John Paschen ∙ Cole Camplain

Monument donated by William (Sonny) Roberts

(rear)
Orr Veterans Resting Other Places

Delbert Black 1st Master Chief U.S. Navy ∙ John Jr. Wallace ∙ M. Edgard Wallace ∙
Dewey Wallace ∙ Jerry Wallace ∙ Gary Wallace ∙ Darrell Wallace ∙ Julian (Red) Davis ∙ Karl Paul ∙ Alvie Paul ∙ Fred Paul Jr. ∙ Oleta Paul ∙ Stanley Patty ∙ Earl Walker ∙ Paul Walker ∙ Bruce Walker ∙ Melvin Walker ∙ Aaron Carlile ∙ W. L. (Bowie) Carlile ∙ William (Honey) Roberts ∙ Lawrence Roberts ∙ Issac (Ike) Roberts ∙ Walter (Bud) Roberts ∙ Flavious Roberts ∙ W. H. (Sonny) Roberts ∙ Alvin Roberts ∙ Winfred Roberts ∙ Don Roberts ∙ Joe L. Roberts ∙ Warren Roberts ∙ Allen D. Roberts ∙ Paul Roberts ∙ Earl J. Roberts ∙ Bert Roberts ∙ Ashley Roberts Jr. ∙ Herman (Pig) McKinnon ∙ Tommy Boss ∙ Duke Kirbo ∙ Kenneth Kirbo ∙ Ben Kirbo ∙ Elbert (Red) Gothard ∙ T. C. Gothard ∙ Dick Gothard ∙ Charles Dewbre ∙ Herschell Austin ∙ Roy Austin ∙ Leatrice Lamascus ∙ O. J. Fish ∙ Billy R. Fish ∙ Bobby Fish ∙ Darrell Fish ∙ A. J. Lemons ∙ R. D. Lemons ∙ Billy D. Lemons ∙ Jerry Gore ∙ Dale Gore ∙ Mark Hammons ∙ Ray Hammons ∙ Melton Hammons ∙ Marion (Red) Steele ∙ Paul D. Steele ∙ Roy Lyle ∙ Don Taylor ∙ Glenn Thompson ∙ Horace Byrne ∙
2. Orr Community Veterans Memorial (rear)
Corbin Byrne ∙ Billy Byrne ∙ Forrest Billingsley ∙ Waymon Hodges ∙ Turner Hodges ∙ J. D. Burden ∙ John D. Burden

More about this memorial. The memorial marker is located just to the left of the entrance to Orr Cemetery.

3. Orr Cemetery
The memorial marker can be seen in the lower right portion of the photo.