Glen Echo in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glen Echo Park: Spanish Ballroom c. 1943

Inscription. Social dancing has been an important attraction at Glen Echo since the 1890's. The Spanish Garden Ballroom, built in 1933 in the Spanish Mission Revival style of architecture, boasted a 7,000 square-foot maple dance floor, colorful columns and red roof tiles. Many famous dance bands of the day performed in the exotic space.
Caption of photo in upper right hand corner of marker
Dancers pack the Ballroom on a warm night in 1943. The picnic grove was a popular place to cool off and socialize during the dance break.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. These pictures were taken with Elite Chrome 200 film and scanned into JPEG files.

Regarding Glen Echo Park: Spanish Ballroom c. 1943. The Spanish Ballroom remains an active center for the DC region's dance community. Here are some examples of ongoing dance styles and schedules:

Dance DC
A variety of dance styles on Thursday nights.