Heidelberg in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heidelberg Raceway and Sports Arena

Inscription.
Opened in 1948, this former Pittsburgh Racing Association racetrack was the site of the 1956 final performance of Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus under the Big Top. Rising railroad costs, changing technology, labor troubles, space issues, and competition from TV led to this end of an era in entertainment history. The site of early NASCAR races, it boasted several records and brought acclaim to local and national racers before closing in 1973.

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historic and Museum Commission.

1. Heidelberg Raceway. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 8, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Racing Against Time. Midwest Racing Archives website entry (Submitted on October 8, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Official Site of NASCAR. Website homepage (Submitted on July 15, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Welcome to Ringling Bros. Circus. Website homepage (Submitted on July 15, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

5. Welcome to the Borough of Heidelberg. Website homepage (Submitted on July 16, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Heidelberg Raceway

1. The marker unveiling
The unveiling ceremony was held on Sunday, July 15, 2012 at the site of the former raceway in Heidelberg. Former drivers were in attendance including Dick Bailey and Joe Mihalic, who flew in from Daytona just for this occasion. State Senator Wayne Fontana, U.S. Conressman Tim Murphy, State Representative Nick Kotik and Allegheny County Council member Mike Finnerty were the political figures delivering speeches, as well as the Mayor of Heidelberg, Kenneth A. LaSota. Other speechmakers were Andrew Masich, Chairman of the PA Historical and Museum Commission, David Kohler from the Pittsburgh Circle Track Club, Steven Witlock of NASCAR Members Club plus an interesting story about the last circus occuring at the track by Mary Lou Kientz, who was a former waitress at Josie's Truck Stop formerly outside the track. Despite the rain, many spectators showed.
    — Submitted July 15, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Immediately after unveiling by former drivers and dignitaries.