Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of the Town of Kingston in Ulster County”

Inscription.
This church organized in 1659 and chartered November 17, 1719 under His Majesty George King of Great Britain was served until December 1808 by pastors educated in the Universities of Holland and Germany who preached in Dutch. The first sermon by the first pastor was delivered September 12, 1660 by whom the Lord’s Supper was first administered on the 26 of the following December. A “Minister’s House” was built in 1661 which subsequently was used “both for religious dutyes and civill affayres.” In 1679 a stone church was erected on the south-west corner of this lot which edifice was notably improved in 1721 and was rebuilt and dedicated November 26, 1752 N.S. The latter which is here represented was burned by the British October 16, 1777 was renewed extended in 1790 and was finally demolished in 1836. The next church was built of brick, dedicated August 20, 1833 and was located on the south-east corner of Wall and Main Streets. The last and present edifice (Lecture-room on the north enlarged 1882) was dedicated September 28, 1852 during the pastorate of
John Cantine Farrell Hoes   D. D. 1845 – 1867
to whose memory and that of his wife
Lucy Maria Randall of Cortland New York
this tablet as a record of the church and their association
with it is lovingly inscribed and presented by their
daughter
Mary S. Hoes Burhans   Easter-Day 1900

[ Lower Marker : ]
First Reformed Protestant
Dutch Church of Kingston
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America

Dedicated in 1852, this church is an outstanding expression of mid-19th century architectural eclecticism by American architect Minard Lafever. It is one of the most intact and fully developed examples of Lafever’s renaissance revival work, a style he helped pioneer in America.
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior