Weatherford in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Weatherford Library, July 16, 2012
Inscription. On the night of August 17, 1945, two B-29 "Heavy Bombers" collided above this site killing 18 of the 20 airmen aboard. The spectacular event could be seen as far away as Gainesville, Greenville, and Cisco as both planes exploded in fire.

The two aircraft, one from Clovis Airfield, New Mexico, the other from Alamogordo Airfield, New Mexico, were on separate training missions to simulate bomb runs in the Pacific as they met head-on in a freak chance over Weatherford.

The Clovis plane, with a crew of 11, crashed approximately one and a quarter mile southwest of this site on the Edwards family farm. Two men managed to parachute from the burning plane and survived. The Alamogordo plane, with a crew of 9, crashed approximately two and a half miles north of this site, near Peaster highway, with no survivors.

In 2003, 58 years after the crash, this marker was erected to honor these brave airmen who gave the ultimate sacrifice while serving their country. May they rest in peace.

From Clovis Field, N.M.:
1st Lt. Robert A. Mayer, Pilot/Commander, Buffalo, New York