Woodland in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yolo County War Memorial

Inscription.
"From these honored dead, we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave their last full measure of devotion, that we highly resolve that the dead shall not have died in vain."

World War I
Virgil W. Agard • Charles V. Alford • Harry Bauer • W. H. Bellows • Thurston R. Chamberlain • Edward C. Delray • Claude J. Dince • Percy C. Eugene • Oliver O. Grayson • Roy Hamilton • Christ Hegelan • Frank J. Hermle • Joseph D. Holman • Charles D. Hunt • Harry M. Johnson • Thomas E. Johnson • Charles D. Maines • Vernon C. Maxwell • Almer J. Norton • William F. Oliver • Lester R. Palm • Wesley C. Predmore • Alber V. Roth • Otto Shonomay • Christian J. Smith • H. Ray Taber • Frank A. Travis • Raymond S. Vaca • Elmer E. Van Lew • Basil C/ Williams • William M. Wright

World War II
C. Akers • Zentaro G. Akiyama • Vincent Alfaro • Edward A, Allen • David Armus • Jack Asbill • Joe P. Augustino • Antone Baliel • Sam Banks • Fred Barker • James D. Barnes • Allen Bartlett • Charles Beebe • Clark S. Bender • Mautilio Bernabove • Frank C. Berntagna • Curtis Biddick • Billie L. Bishop • Virginia Boden • Lawrence L. Briscoe • Robert W. Brown • Robt. Wendel Brown • Robert Brubaker • Charles Buckingham • James H. Byers • Edmond M. Caler • Arthur Camacho •
Frank Campos Mark Campos • William H. Capps • Jesus Casas • Edward Chapman • Frank Chavez • Salvador A. Chavez • Richard Chipchase • Hans C. Christiansen • Frederick A. Clark • G. J. Clark • Robert W. Cole • Kenneth Coleman • George Collins, Jr. • Melvin Colson • Leland C. Crabb • Sanford Culman • Norman Davisson • Clarence M. Delay • Harold L. Delay • Arthur Delorimier • Johnie W. Denton • Paul Doyle • Forrest A. Dubois • James A. Duthie • Robert Duval • George E. Eddie • Randall B. Egan • Ralph O. Emmerton • Gerald Epperie • Harold S. Erickson • H. S. Erickson • George A. Espinosa • Linn M. Farish • William F. Fisher • Frank Frazier • Harlan Fricke • Lupe M. Garcia • John Garrett • William R. Garrett • Quin T. Godwin • H. S. Graber • W. F. Griesemer, Jr. • F. Gundrum • William Hammond • Henry C. Hansen • Ray E. Harr • Clarence Harris • C. E. Hart • Clyde C. Hayden • Henry B. Heiken • William Henery • Sherman Herald • Daniel Herrmann • Ralph W. Hoffman • Huber Holland • Bernard W. Horgan • Marion F. Hornor • Hans Howald • Robert W. Huston • Amos J. Ingram • Tow Jer • Leo E. Jesser • Arthur W. Johnson • Douglas R. Johnson • Finis T. Johnson • George D. Jones • Thomas Jordon • William W. Ketcham • Zack B. Kincheloe • Carl Kindelt • Charles Laugenour • Laverne Leggett • Cale G. Lewis • John V. Love • Donald C. Lowe • Frank Ludovina • Everett Lynn • Richard L. Mack • Jerry Mahoney
2. Yolo County War Memorial
• Jack Manders • Manuel R. Martin • Virgil Mary • Elvin McCray • Donald McNamara • David McNary • George Mee, Jr. • Charles Meitzler • William Mesquita • Henry Miekle • George S. Miyaoka • M. L. Moore • James D. Morrin • Peter Muller • Robert L. Murphy • Masaru Nakagaki • Archie D. Neal • Louis Nelson • Paul F. Nelson • Ian D. Nicolson • Ernest G. Nolte • Irving M. Nordendahl • Leon Ochsner • John F. O’Donnell • Joe P. Ortiz • Marion Parker • Doyle M. Persson • Ernest Pierucci • Alvin C. Plocher • Louis Porta • Robert B. Post • Kenneth Ragen • Manuel Raimundo • Bert Randolph • Charles Randolph • Lester Randolph • Keith Reveille • William F. Reynolds, Jr. • J. R. Righetti • Norman Reinhardt • Lester Rohwer • Bruno R. Rosellini • William Russell • Virgil Sander • Elton Sandsted • James Santos • Ben Saucier • Dino Scacchetti • Orville G. Shavey • Senif C. Sheard • Ray Sherbourne • Harry Shinn • Donald Shoemaker • Theodore Simpson • Albert Siranian • James P. Smith • Phillip Smith • Robert A. Smith • Ludie Smyth • Jack Southern • Alton H. Stewart • Robert J. Stinson • Aaron Stoddard • James V. Straw • Bob S. Sueoka • Edward R. Susa • Leo Sweeney • Jesse Taber • Miles B. Taber • Merdardo Tafoya • Jess Talavera • John T. Taylor • George C. Thisby, Jr. • Lamarr O. Tillotson • Robert Thomas • Eldridge M. Toler • Nion Tucker, Jr. • Eugene L. Tuttle • Louis Ulrich • John Van Zee • Edward
3. MIA-POW - You Are Not Forgotten
MIA-POW
You are not forgotten

Plaque and Flag Standard
donated and dedicated
18 September 1998
by
Yolo County Veterans Coalition
Waggoner • Virgil L. Wallace • David Waybur • James Welch • Weldon White • Ben W. Williams • Glenn Williams • Glenn Wollman • George C. Woupios • Noah Yost • Neil Zane, Jr.

Korean War
Claude W. Alexander, Jr. • James A. Carrigan • Ross H. Chapin • Gilbert J. Delgado • Wyatt G. Duncan • Albert J. Estrada • Frank R. Flores • Roger A. Frost • Fred A. Gregory • William H. Hickman, Jr. • James Hoggart • Richard Lara • John H. Leno • Darrell Marston • Louis Mercado • Thomas Potter • Alvin E. Crane • Ross Rickard • Ervin L. Steinert • Philip D. Stout • Elias Tafoya • John Tafoya • David Trejo • Del Watterson

Vietnam War
Gerald Ackley • Oscar Aguilar • Joey Antognini • Richard Arias • Robert L. Barker, Jr. • John Barovetto • David J. Boyle • George D. Brookshire • Thomas E. Bumgarner • Peter R. Carroll • Christopher Casias • John B. Causey • Charles A. Coats • Gerald W. Cox, Jr. • John A. Cunningham • Roger D. Curtis • Robert L. Foster, Jr. • James P. Galvin • George A. Grinnell • Cecil J. Hadley • Donald H. Klinke • Dickie D. Koell, Jr. • Robert J. Lorenzo • Thierry Maxim • Kenneth D. Middleton • Arthur F. Miramontes • Billy E. Moore • James R. Nash • Robert W. O’Keefe • James D. Ozbun • Wayne C. Reinecke • Thomas L. Rossi • James G. Rowe, Jr. • Louis Schlote • James Scott • William C. Shinn
4. William C. Shinn Memorial Bench
Eagle Scout
William C. Shinn
11 November 1966
[BSA Logo]
Troop 464's 1st
Eagle Scout
1910 - 2010

Staff Sergeant
William C. Shinn
28 January 1970
[U.S. Air Force Emblem]
40th Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron
Missing in Action
• Robert L. Stewart • John W. Tiderencel • Bradley O. Tillinghast • Franklin R. White • Charles R. Williams II • Ralph G. Williams • Lavie C,. Wyatt

War on Terror
Jimmy Arroyave, Sr. • Neil Roberts • Alan Rowe • Justin Casillas