The Beaches in Jacksonville Beach in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Doolittle's 1922 Record Flight

Inscription. Aviation pioneers were attracted to Northeast Florida's hard, wide beaches. Pablo Beach, as Jacksonville Beach was known until 1925, served as takeoff or terminal point for several early coast-to-coast flights. The first of these, in 1912, required 115 days to reach Pablo Beach from Pasadena, California. On September 4, 1922, Army Lieutenant James H. ("Jimmy") Doolittle took off from the sands of Pablo Beach in a DeHavilland DH-4 biplane and landed in San Diego less than 24 hours later. He made one fuel stop, at Kelly Field in San Antonio, Texas. Doolittle's feat established a new speed record and helped demonstrate the practicality of transcontinental flight. Doolittle's aviation accomplishments did not end with this historic flight. Only four months after the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor, he led the crucial first bombing raid against Tokyo and other targets in the Japanese home islands. The raid, launched from the aircraft carrier "Hornet", was a daring stroke which gave a psychological lift to the nation's war effort. Doolittle was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor and later achieved the rank of Lieutenant General.

Erected 1980 by Beaches Area Historical Society in Cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-293.)

topic lists: Air & SpaceWar, World II. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1892.

Regarding Doolittle's 1922 Record Flight. On February 24, 1921, Lt. Wm. DeVoe Coney, in a transcontinental flight from San Diego California, landed at Pablo Beach, having made the flight in 22 hours and 17 minutes,
beating the old record, set two years earlier, by 3 hours and 32 minutes. Coney's record was soon eclipsed on September 5, 1922 by Jimmy Doolittle piloting a De Havilland DH-4 biplane from Pablo Beach to San Diego in an elapsed time of 22 hours and 35 minutes.(Wikipedia)

1. Jimmy Doolittle. ... Doolittle's most important contribution to aeronautical technology was the development of instrument flying. He was the first to recognize that true operational freedom in the air could not be achieved unless pilots developed the ability to control and navigate aircraft in flight, from takeoff run to landing rollout, regardless of the range of vision from the cockpit. ...
... He volunteered for and received General H.H. Arnold's approval to lead the top-secret attack of 16 B-25 medium bombers from the aircraft carrier USS Hornet, with targets in Tokyo, Kobe, Yokohama, Osaka, and Nagoya. On April 18, all the bombers successfully took off from the Hornet, reached Japan, and bombed their targets. ... (Submitted on July 17, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Doolittle Raiders Remembered. The Doolittle Raiders attacked military and industrial targets in several Japanese cities and their surprise attack on the previously untouched home islands of Japan is considered by many historians to be
3. Doolittle's 1922 Record Flight Marker along eastbound Beach Boulevard
a primary cause of the Japanese decisions that let to the Battle of Midway during which the Japanese lost four aircraft carriers. It was also symbolic as the United States first major strike back. (Submitted on July 21, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Doolittle's 1922 Record Flight Marker, looking west, Beach Boulevard
5. Pre WWII Jimmy Doolittle