Pope Valley in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pope Valley Garage

Inscription. At the crossroads of Howell Mountain and Pope Valley Roads, the Pope Valley Garage came into existence in 1915 to provide repairs for farm equipment, cars, trucks, tractors and towing as Pope Valley began to grow. In 1927 the Pope Valley Garage was awarded a contract from the California State Automobile Association and provided emergency roadside service for 72 years. The garage was established by Thomas L.G. Neil and his son Roy was the first mechanic. Through four generations, the family has provided mechanical and towing service. The business remains in operation as a vehicle repair service. It also honors a towing contract with the California Highway Patrol.
Plaque dedicated April 21, 2007
By Sam Brannan Chapter #1004
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2007 by E Clampus Vitus, Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004.

1. Pope Valley Garage and the California State Automobile Association
The Pope Valley Garage became a California State Automobile Association Independent Contract Station in 1927 and provided Emergency Roadside Service to the people of Pope Valley and the surrounding area.

It was one of the earlier such Contract Stations in California, and for seventy-two years carried on the proud tradition of CSAA. From its inception, CSAA assumed an integral role in promoting and safeguarding the needs of all motorists. It began making road signs in 1908, producing maps in 1909, offering automobile insurance in 1914, and providing travel assistance through its Touring Bureau in 1915.

Loren
2. National Autormobile Club Sign (mounted on the garage, above the Pepsi sign and historical marker)
Wilson, XSNGH #29 April 21, 2007
    — Submitted April 23, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

3. Pope Valley Garage and Marker - wide view, looking west
The marker is visible here to the right of the garage door (to the immediate right of the Pepsi sign).