Neodesha in Wilson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Actual Site of Norman No. 1

Opening Well of the Mid-Continent Field

Inscription.
From this discovery well the field spread first west then south to the Gulf of Mexico. The Norman No. 1 was dirlled in November 1892 by O L Bloom of Independence for William Mills of Osawatomie on land owned by T. J. Norman of Neodesha. The hole was bottomed at 832 feet in 22 feet of Neodesha Bartlesville Oil Sand on November 28, 1892. On October 1, 1893, the well was shot by G.M. Perry of Oswego. Its initial production was 12 barrels daily. After producing for 26 years it was abandoned because of leaky casing. C.E. Vickers, field foreman for the Prairie Oil and Gas Company, pulled the casing from the well in 1919.

Joe W. Allen, Historian.

1. Norman No. 1 Oil Well. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on July 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Norman No. 1 Site National Register Nomination. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on July 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. History of Neodesha, Kansas. City website entry (Submitted on July 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Note missing National Historic Landmark marker location
via Kansas Historical Society, unknown