Duncan in Stephens County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Duty, Honor and Country

gave their lives for
our country's
freedom

World War I
Nathaniel H. Adair ∙ Henry A. Bibles ∙ Frank Bibles ∙ R. T. Bibles ∙ John L. Bowlin, Jr. ∙ Albert Brewer ∙ Joe B. Brown ∙ Leo R. Chapman ∙ Hugh H. Cherry ∙ Daniel Y. Clements ∙ Terril A. Click ∙ Claud C. Courtney ∙ Bryce E. Davis ∙ Harry H. Dobbs ∙ John Doyle ∙ Fred H. Evans ∙ Herbert M. Evans ∙ Hugh I. Evans ∙ Grover R. Frazier ∙ Thadis O. Gilbert ∙ Joe V. Gilworth ∙ Mack Gow ∙ Willie D. Graham ∙ Ola Gunstanson ∙ Reuben C. Hall ∙ John E. Hammond ∙ Edgar L. Harris ∙ Benton Harris ∙ Pearl Howeth ∙ Fred Idlett ∙ Jesse L. Kincannon ∙ Dudley D. Malone ∙ Bennie R. Martin ∙ Ralph E. M. Lendon ∙ George O. Morgan ∙ James C. Raines ∙ Ben E. Royal ∙ Yount J. Shirley ∙ Herbert M. Stone ∙ John L. Talley ∙ Obe Tettleton ∙ Fred J. Tice ∙ Isaac W. Waller ∙ Willie Ward ∙ Hughey A. Weatherford ∙ Charles W. Williams ∙ William E. Wilson

World
War II

Ona N. Acord ∙ Jay W. Adams ∙ Roy L. Adams ∙ Edward L. Albertson ∙ Robert Allen ∙ Terry J. Almond ∙ Lonnie E. Altom ∙ J. Bryant Ardrey ∙ Charles C. Ball ∙ William H. Barnes ∙ Clifford Barnett ∙ James A. Bearden ∙ Weldon H. Beck ∙ Charles C. Bell ∙ T. J. Bell ∙ Joe Benedict ∙ Joe Benedict ∙ Charley L. Bennight ∙ Ernest C. Bernard ∙ Simmons Bernnard ∙ Ernest E. Billingsley ∙ Lowell A. Black ∙ Alvin C. Booker ∙ Johnnie O. Borden ∙ John L. Bowlin, Jr. ∙ R. D. Boyd ∙ Jack T. Boyer ∙ James M. Branch ∙ Onie A. Briscoe ∙ W. J. Brock ∙ Calvin G. Brown ∙ Clyde F. Brown ∙ Jack B. Brown ∙ Cleo W. Bryant ∙ Billy L. Bunch ∙ Albert J. Burnham ∙ Wylie K. Butts ∙ Pete Calloway ∙ Leone J. Capehart ∙ Charles Carrol ∙ Robert D. Casey ∙ Royce H. Cash ∙ Wayland E. Chatham ∙ Thomas Chockpovah ∙ Richard A. Cohee ∙ R. J. Collins ∙ Joe Conderman ∙ Edward A. Coulter ∙ Leon Cowan ∙ Joe L. Cox ∙ L. L. Cox ∙ Benjamin F. Cox ∙ Robert W. Crowley ∙ Doe David ∙ Bethel W. Davis ∙ Elton Y. Dizmang ∙ James T. Donaldson ∙ Simmons C. Dunn ∙ Hal H. Dupuy ∙
2. War Memorial
Joe Dyer ∙ Daniel F. Elam ∙ Samuel E. Elkins ∙ B. H. Elvin ∙ Wayne Evans, Jr. ∙ Claud L. Farber ∙ Manton L. Fleming ∙ William K. Forbes ∙ William H. Frederick ∙ Lynn O. Frensley ∙ Quinnon V. Freudenrich ∙ Judson G. Fuller

World War II
Oral H. Gallop ∙ Dude J. Galmer ∙ Troy J. Garner ∙ Leon C. Gay ∙ Frank Gibson ∙ Silas J. Gilbert ∙ Herbert J. Glasgow ∙ Billy C. Grantham ∙ Clyde J. Green ∙ Norfleet Greenlee ∙ Truman L. Hall ∙ John L. Hancock ∙ Alice Harrison ∙ Stanley L. Hartley ∙ Charles R. Henderson ∙ Gordon H. Hendricks ∙ Jack C. Hickman ∙ Ot Holley ∙ Melvin L. Holman ∙ David Holt ∙ Leroy Hurst ∙ Robert H. Jackson ∙ Robert Jay ∙ David R. Johnson, Jr. ∙ John Kayser ∙ Emmett J. Kelly ∙ Wayne V. Kennedy ∙ Carl E. King ∙ Jack King ∙ Fred E. Kitchens ∙ John J. Knotts, Jr. ∙ Murphy K. Lents ∙ Billy Leonard ∙ Wilburn R. Lewis ∙ Maurice F. Little ∙ Eugene Lossen ∙ John T. McCay ∙ Donald F. McClain ∙ Eugene B. McGee ∙ James J. Meazell ∙ William H. Mills ∙ Glen F. Moore ∙ Kenneth H. Moore ∙ Ray L. Moore ∙ Luther Morrison ∙ Lewis A. Mount ∙
3. Veterans' Section, Memorial Park, Duncan, Oklahoma
Although there are veterans' monuments in other sections of the park as well, most are clustered here. This photo was taken look north from about the middle of the park. The monument which is the subject of this post can be seen farthest to the left in the photo.
Bill L. Moyer ∙ Melvin Myer ∙ Bill L. Myers ∙ Wilson B. Neal ∙ George Newman ∙ James F. Nichols ∙ William B. Niven ∙ Jane Niven ∙ Eugene Nivens ∙ James C. Parker ∙ R. E. Parker ∙ Wyman L. Parks ∙ Paul D. Peck ∙ Paul E. Penrod ∙ Cheston G. Peppers ∙ Claude A. Person ∙ Joseph F. Pierce ∙ Otha H. Pierce ∙ Woodrow W. Presgrove ∙ Charles Probasco ∙ James C. Raines ∙ Harry Rankin ∙ John E. Reid ∙ William A. Reynolds ∙ Leslie T. Reynolds ∙ Melvin Rich ∙ Wallace Richardson ∙ Gus Ridley ∙ Fred R. Roach ∙ William B. Roark ∙ James W. Robertson ∙ Arlen W. Romans ∙ Wilburn W. Rozzell ∙ Phillip Sarrett ∙ Earl Seawright ∙ Darrell L. Selby ∙ Johnnie J. Sellers ∙ James Shelton ∙ Paul Shoemeyers ∙ J. B. Shrum ∙ Charles C. Shults ∙ Thomas F. Shuway ∙ Gene E. Smith ∙ Ralph Smith ∙ Edford Smith ∙ Louis K. Speer ∙ Sherman Sutherland ∙ Claud E. Suttle ∙ Jack C. Taliaferro ∙ Floyd E. Talley ∙ Willard G. Taylor ∙ James Thaw ∙ Roy Thompson ∙ Eddie Thurlough ∙ Howard R. Tillison ∙ Clarence W. Trenary ∙ Carl J. Vestal ∙ Henry J. Wright ∙ Gordon H. Warner ∙ J.
W. Waynne ∙ Billy J. Wells ∙ Henry West ∙ Jack T. White ∙ Jimmy C. White ∙ Leonard L. Whitely ∙ Joe Whorton ∙ Willie D. Wilkes ∙ Chester W. Willard ∙ Charles A. Williams ∙ Hershall H. Williams ∙ Tom Williams ∙ William S. Wilson ∙ R. J. Winton ∙ Norman W. Woody ∙ Woodrow Woody ∙ William W. Woolley ∙ J. W. Wynna ∙ John J. Knott, Jr.

Korea
James H. Adams ∙ Charles L. Adams, Jr. ∙ Jimmie R. Cloughly ∙ Arnold Cornelius ∙ Horace G. Dyer ∙ Fred H. Myers ∙ Bobby R. Palmer ∙ Charles A. Stone ∙ George M. Thompson ∙ Richard H. Wright, Jr.

Vietnam
Gene Ardrey ∙ Cecil D. Belt, Jr. ∙ Jimmie W. Boggs ∙ Gerald W. Byrns, Jr. ∙ Robert E. Craythorne ∙ Dennis R. Forney ∙ Robert D. Frost ∙ Teddy E. Hargrove ∙ Ralph E. Mabry, Jr. ∙ Robert V. Pack ∙ Robert W. Perdue ∙ Patrick D. Robirds ∙ Donald R. Rose ∙ James R. Rutledge ∙ Charles Seaton ∙ Ronald A. Sehested ∙ Ronnie D. Shaw ∙ William H. Smock ∙ David M. Steele ∙ Tommy Trainham ∙ Jimmy D. West

Campaigns With None Lost
Lebanon - Laos
Grenada
Panama
Desert Storm

Erected 1993 by American Legion, Disabled American Veterans, AMVETS, American Priosners of War.

More about this marker. The very top of the monument contains the Great Seal of the United States; underneath are seals representing each of the services. The side panels are also engraved with the seals of each of the sponsoring organizations as well as a Medal of Honor and a Purple Heart. The crossed flags of the United States and Oklahoma appear in the middle of the marker between the title and the words of dedication.

This is just one of many monuments and memorials in the park. Memorial runs for 7-8 blocks along US 81 in the middle of Duncan. It contains not only veterans' memorials, but also memorials and monuments dedicated to events and people of local historical significance.