Near Bear Valley in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fremont’s Fort

Inscription. General John C. Fremont, 1813-1890. A noted military man, explorer, topographer, senator & businessman, Fremont was also a miner. He settled in Mariposa County living just outside Bear Valley.

He operated the Josephine, Pine Tree & Princeton mines and other claims. In 1858 he returned from his travels to operate his mines and found many had been “jumped.” In taking them back a feud developed with several groups, one being the “Hornitas League” which tried to seize one of his mines. After that incident a fort was built to defend the “only” access to the mines.

Afterward his battles were in the courtroom.

Erected 1994 by Matuca Chapter 1849 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 5999.)

More about this marker. Good turnout and marker is in excellent shape.

Marker is in distance. View is northerly. Highway 49 is to the right. Bear Valley is approximately 2 miles south. Bagby, on the Merced River, is approximately 2 miles north. The Merced River canyon is in distance behind marker.