Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Clara Campaign Treaty Site

Inscription. After armed confrontation nearby on January 2, 1847, and a truce meeting the following day, Marine Capt. Ward Marston, commander of the United States expeditionary force, and Francisco Sánchez, leader of the Mexican-Californian ranchers, agreed to a treaty here on January 7. United States forces were to recognize rights of Californians and to end seizures of their personal properties.

Erected 1980 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, City of Santa Clara, and Descendants of Californio Participants. (Marker Number 260.)

2. State Historic Landmark 260
Nothing remains of the original treaty site.
November 5, 2009
4. Civic Center Park, Site of Santa Clara Campaign Treaty
Civic Center Park, Location of the Treaty Signing Landmark
5. Saint Clare
This 8 foot tall statue of Santa Clara of Assisi, the city’s patron saint, stands in the reflecting pool of the fountain in Civic Center Park. A plaque nearby reads “Saint Clare by Anne Van Kleeck. Bronze statue cast by ancient lost wax process in Italy 1965. Saint Clare is Patron Saint of Santa Clara. Statue was shipped by boat around Cape Horn to Santa Clara October 1965.”
Civic Center Park fountain and statue of Saint Clare in the background.