Iphofen in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Iphofen City Hall

Rathaus Iphofens

[Marker text in German:]
Rathaus
1716-1718 erbaut von dem Würzburger Hofbaumeister Josef Greising. Unter der doppelläufigen Freitreppe Eingang zum Rathauskeller und zwei vergitterte Schandhäuschen anstelle eines Prangers. Über dem Portal das fürstbischöfliche und das städtische Wappen. Im Innern Kündhalle, Ratsaal, Stadtarchiv und Kulturhistorische Sammlung.

[Marker text translated into English, more or less:]
City Hall
Built 1716-18 by the Würzburg court architect Josef Greising. Under the double-staircase are the entrance to the town hall basement and two barred "penalty boxes" instead of a pillory. Over the doorway are the Bishop's and the city's coats of arms. Inside the building are a "proclamation" hall, council room, the city archives and a cultural history collection

2. Iphofen City Hall and Marker - view from south
The marker can be seen here, mounted on the picture-left corner of the building, just above the heads of the remnants of a wedding party.
3. Iphofen City Hall - detail above entrance
4. Iphofen City Hall - wide view looking north across the Marktplatz