Glasgow near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Position

Battle of Cooch's Bridge

Inscription. On the morning of September 3, 1777, soldiers of the Hessian Field Jaeger Corps encountered American light infantry positioned in the woods and fields along this road, which led from Aikentown (Glasgow) to Cooch's Bridge. The Americans attacked the Hessians, forcing the British army to deploy two light infantry battalions in an attempt to outflank them. Fighting was intense and at times hand-to-hand. The Hessian and British soldiers eventually forced the American troops back to a final position at Cooch's Bridge. Each side engaged at Cooch's Bridge is believed to have suffered approximately forty casualties. Following the battle the British army encamped for five days in the area between Aikentown and Iron Hill.

Erected 2008 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-42.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 801 Eggerts Ln, Newark DE 19702, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker has deteriorated significantly.
3. Current Landscape at British Position