Sutter Creek in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sutter Creek Jail

Inscription. The jail was built in 1908 to replace the original jail that was destroyed by a fire started when an unidentified inmate set his mattress on fire and burned to death. Sutter Creek and Amador County shared the cost of the new cement jail built by the Levaggi brothers. The two cell jail was actually built over the Sutter Creek. Each cell had one bed and the plumbing was a hole in the floor, that drained into the creek. Used until the 1940’s, the jail was torn down in 1970.

Erected 1988 by James W. Marshall Chapter No. 49, E Clampus Vitus, Esq. X.N.G.H. “88”.

More about this marker. Marker is placed behind an iron fence and can be easily missed. It is also a little difficult to read due to the angle of the marker at the fence.

3. Sutter Creek
The jail stood over this creek which served as the sewage system for the two jail cells located in the building.