Copperopolis in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Calaveras Telephone

Inscription.
Present site of one of the last family-founded and-still-operated-by-that-family phone companies in America. Founded by Jim Tower, who strung his first telephone wires in 1895 tacked along posts of barb wire fences, earning himself the colorful nickname, “Barbed Wire Jim.” In 1900, Jim was franchised with Alexander Graham Bell to do business with the Bell system.

Barb Wire Jim was born in nearby Salt Springs Valley in 1879, having been midwifed by Madame Felix herself. In 1909, Jim married one of his operators, Laura Hazelquist. Barb Wire Jim died in 1936. His wife ran the company until she was succeeded by their only child, Howard. The company is now run by Barb Wire Jim’s grandson, also Jim, but not “Barb Wire.”

Erected 1999 by Matuca Chapter No.1849, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Madam Felix
Josephine Felix was a rancher and way station operator, offering travelers in the area a place to rest and get supplies. Josephine also performed the duties of midwife for birthing mothers.
    — Submitted June 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. Calaveras Telephone Marker and Current Site of the Phone Company Office