Duncan in Stephens County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Indian Base Line

Dedicated to Oklahoma Pioneers and Our Revolutionary Ancestors

1. Indian Base Line Monument
Inscription. Initial Point was established by the U.S. government in 1870. All Oklahoma except the Panhandle was then divided into townships North and South and ranges East and West of Initial Point.

The Indian Base Line is two-tenths of a mile south of this point on Beech Road. Duncan is 41 miles west of Initial Point.

The stones in this monument were taken from Initial Point.

Placed by Duncan Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution as a Bicentennial Project

February 22, 1974

Erected 1974 by Duncan Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. Memorial Park is a large park extending for 7-8 blocks along US 81 in the middle of Duncan, Oklahoma. It contains numerous monuments and memorials to veterans as well as historic events and figures. This memorial is, Team Blakelylaw believes, the most southerly one in the park.

Regarding Indian Base Line. Everyone who owns real property west of the Ohio-Pennsylvania border might be interested in this monument because all land in the US west of there is described in the same manner by ranges and townships. There were multiple of these "initial points" established throughout the US. Every inch of land west of the Point of Beginning in Ohio is described by reference to some initial point. Even those who live in the platted areas of cities and towns
2. Indian Base Line Monument - Close-Up
will find this type of description for their property if they go back far enough in the records.

United States General Land Office, November 24, 1899
3. Oklahoma Homestead Claim Certificate
This homestead claim certificate, demonstrating the application of the initial surveying point as described on the marker, is made out to James N. Hughes, and grants him 160 acres, as described relative to the Indian Baseline (see map on marker): "Northwest quarter of Section Thirty-four in Township Seventeen North of Range and East of Indian Meridian in Oklahoma containing one hundred and sixty acres". This particular certificate is of additional interest because it was signed by President William McKinley, and made out to James N. Hughes, the father of the poet Langston Hughes.

Image courtesy of the Beinicke Library. (Click on image to enlarge.)
4. Indian Base Line Monument