Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Samuel May Williams

Inscription. Born the son of a ship captain in Rhode Island, Samuel Williams was apprenticed to his uncle in Baltimore after 1810 to learn business skills. After 1816 he lived in Buenos Aires, where he learned Spanish and its related culture. By 1819 he was working in New Orleans, where he might have met empresario Stephen F. Austin.

Williams came to Austin's Texas colony in 1823, and became the empresario's translator and clerk. For his services and immigrant status, Williams received 11 leagues (48,712 acres) of land. He married Sarah P. Scott in 1828; They had nine children.

Williams and Thomas F. McKinney founded a mercantile firm in 1833 in Quintana at the mouth of the Brazos River. Williams had traveled to the United States in 1835 to sell bank stock when he learned of fighting in Texas. Using the partnership's credit, he made purchases for the Texas army. Williams and McKinney incurred expenses of $99,000 supporting the Texas revolution.

By 1838 Williams was helping the Texas navy build seven ships. His firm had moved to Galveston, where the partners promoted development of the city with Michel Branamour Menard. Williams opened a bank in Galveston in 1848, and lived in this home until his death. He is buried in Galveston's Episcopal Cemetery.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected
1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 11594.)

Regarding Samuel May Williams. This is the second oldest surviving residence in Galveston and is on the National Register of Historic Places

2. Samuel May Williams Home
This is the second oldest residence in Galveston. The marker can be partially seen to the far left in this photo.
(Submitted on August 6, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)