State-Langdon in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beecroft House

Claude and Starck, Architects

Inscription. This house is attributed to Madison master architects Claude and Starck and is an excellent example of the Prairie style of architecture. Louis Claude was influenced by the work of architectural masters Louis Sullivan, Frank Lloyd Wright and George Elmslie while working in Sullivan's Chicago office where the Prairie style developed. This house exhibits many style defining characteristics: façades of brick and stucco, horizontal emphasis, wide eaves and ribbons of leaded glass casement windows. Local dentist William Beecroft commissioned this home for himself and his wife Lucy.

Designated January 17, 1972

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Beecroft House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This elegant house was built for Madison dentist William Beecroft and his wife Lucy. Dr. Beecroft was known in Madison as "Mr. Theater" because of his activities in developing moving theaters, included the Strand and the Orpheum. The house is a fine example of the Prairie style, with banded leaded glass casement windows and wide eaves. Because of similarities to other known Claude and Starck works, it seems probable that Claude and Starck designed this house."

This is a view of the house from the east. The marker is to the right of the front door.

This is a view of the house from the north.